End Kwote

After it's all said and done, life's just a bunch of kwotes

I should text her. But I probably won’t. She’ll think that’s lame or something. It’s hard to come off cool in a text. “Hey! What’s up?” Sounds like something a fifth grader would say. Girls want mature guys. Yeah, it’s probably not a good idea. I won’t text her.

But maybe I should. Maybe she wants me to. Maybe she wants me to make the first contact. Maybe she doesn’t really care what I say, but she cares that I’m the one making the first move. Yeah, that could be. Girls want guys to go after them. Yeah. I’ll just text her saying “Hey.” That’s it. Play it cool. Make her think it’s no big thing. She’ll be excited that I’m texting her at all. Yeah, I’m gonna text her.

Wait. That’s stupid. She would care what I say. She would want what I say to be thoughtful. She wouldn’t want some random text that’s gotten no consideration at all. She’d want something nice. Something sweet. Maybe something like, “Hey, you looked really nice today.” God that’s creepy. But I think she’d want something with some substance. Something I’ve thought about. Shit. This is never gonna work. I won’t text her.

But I probably should. I mean, something’s better than nothing, right? I have to show her that she’s on my mind. I’ve gotta show her I’m thinking about her. Girls love that. They want guys to notice them. So that’s what I have to do. Show her I notice. Show her I think about her.

I can’t make it seem like I’m obsessed with her, though. I can’t make her feel like she’s the only thing on my mind all the time, right? She’ll think I’m crazy. Girls don’t want crazy. They want cool. They want level-headed. Christ this is difficult. I can’t do it. There’s no way. There’s not a chance in hell it’ll work. I can’t text her.

But I want to.

What do I say? What in the hell do I say? I can’t come on too strong. But I can’t act like I’m not interested. This is so stupid. It’s just a text message. Screw it. I’m not doing it.

But…

I should. I absolutely, definitely should. You miss 100% of the shots you don’t take, right? If you never try, you’ll never know. What’s it matter what I say? Who cares? If it works, it works. If it doesn’t, it doesn’t. Yeah. I just need to stop thinking so much. Just go with the flow. Let things happen. Yeah. I’ll text her.

Here we go. This is it. Just have to get out my phone and…

…shit…

It’s dead.

End Kwote

11 thoughts on “Indecision

  1. micmic810 says:

    Eventually guys think more complicated than the ladies.

  2. hipsterczar says:

    Haha! Now I’m curious… Did you message her?

      1. hipsterczar says:

        And I’m sure she was happy with what you had to say, no?

        1. End Kwote says:

          I mean, it was better than nothing haha

  3. Jessica says:

    How are you in my brain? Saved by the battery-life…

  4. Isn/t that always the way….

  5. lefraise2002 says:

    Ha! Love it!

  6. Don’t be afraid, you’re a blogger, you know how to communicate. When you’re phone is charged, just do it. Hell, just dial the number and have a conversation, that will really surprise the girl!

  7. NotAPunkRocker says:

    Oh, poor guy. I hope he followed through later.

Have a thought? Want to comment? Well you can do it. Right here. In this comment box.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

The Best Advice So Far

Thoughts on Living Like It Matters

Drew Chial

Advice for writers, stories about the world they live in.

Call Me Incorrigible

Rainbows, I'm Inclined To Pursue

Taking Words for a Stroll

Original poems for the young at heart

Cease, Cows

After it's all said and done, life's just a bunch of kwotes

Message in a Bottle

Swimming in Big Chunks of Truth

%d bloggers like this: